top of page
[…] of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means—(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person; (2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person; (3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or (4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a). In essence, Human trafficking in persons with the purpose of forced labor and involuntary servitude under 18 U.S.C. § 1590 occurs when “someone knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services....”

It is unclear as to how one could be forced to work, when these religious workers went home several times, there cannot be involuntary servitude. The fact of the travels of the religious workers would undermine this claim.