top of page
[…] The relevant provision mandates:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, or borrowers at the property address and any other address of record, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least fourteen-point type which shall include the following.. . . .


Section 1304 notice is mandatory. Also, “the notices required by this section shall be sent by the lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer in a separate envelope from any other mailing or notice.” This article deals with that aspect of the provision. Courts have had different approach to this requirement depending on the court dealing with the foreclosure.