top of page
[…] Its time that some senator observe this talented judge and recommend his alleviation to an article III court.


Bankruptcy courts’ sponsored loss-mitigation, at the peril of sanction/pressure is unconstitutional and illegal. It could not have been justiciable. First where did the bankruptcy court get the authority to run a parallel non-code (not found in the Bankruptcy Code) relief camp? Bankruptcy alleged courts are not even plenary courts for that matter. Statute does not create such a court. Rather, section 151 is explicit, “in each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 151. Further, none of the bankruptcy matter is filed with such “unit,” all bankruptcy matters are assigned to the district court.